U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] The court held that tax was unconstitutional because the function of the railway transportation was to facilitate the cotton’s exportation, such that the railway movement served to commence the export movement. The tax thus targeted exports of domestic goods in violation of the Export Clause.

The facts of this protest are distinct from Gosho. In the present case, duties were imposed on imported goods instead of domestic goods. This distinction is significant because, as previously stated, the triggering event for the imposition of AD/CVD was the pipes’ importation. See 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(b)(1) (“liability for duties, both regular and additional, attaching on importation, constitutes a personal debt due from the importer to the United States”). The pipes’ subsequent exportation does not relieve Pluspetrol “from the prior ordinary burden[] of” duties owed on imported goods.